26 Nov

Burna Boy, Israel Adesanya, Timini Egbuson, Simi ‘Drey’ Adejumo, Tolani Alli, others emerge winners at The Future Awards Africa 2019

Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu, Israel Adesanya, Timini Egbuson, Simi ‘Drey’ Adejumo, Tolani Alli, and Adetola Onayemi emerged winners in their categories at the 14th edition of The Future Awards Africa held on Sunday, 24 November 2019 at the Balmoral Hall, Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.

The event was attended by dignitaries such as the former governor of Ogun State, Segun Osoba; Deputy Chief of Staff to the Vice President, Ade Ipaye; Google Country Manager, Juliet Ehimuan; Chief of Staff to the Kaduna State Governor, Muhammadu Sani Abdullahi; actress and producer, Lala Akindoju; comedian, Chioma ‘Chigul’ Omeruah, among others.

Themed Nigeria’s New Tribe, The Future Awards Africa celebrates young, inspiring nominees who are breaking boundaries across several industries and changing the narrative through their talent, innovation, entrepreneurship, and community advocacy.

The Future Awards Africa 2019 is brought to you by The Future Project and RED | For Africa, with support from Mitsubishi, 7Up, CMA Group, Vanguard Allure, Cool FM, Emmanuel Oyeleke Photography, Nigerian Info, Wazobia FM, BellaNaija, Pulse, African Movie Channels, Folio by CNN, FilmHouse, Olorisupergal, Channels Television, Legit, TheCable, Ono Bello, Style Vitae, and Pop Central.

Here is the full list of winners:

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ACTING

Timini Egbuson (32) – Winner

Bimbo Ademoye (28)
Bandele ‘Baaj’ Adebule (30)
Sharon Ooja (28)
Fatima Washa Abdullahi (26)
Moshood Fattah (28)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR AGRICULTURE

Uka Eje (29) – Winner

Emmanuel Maduka (24)
Chiamaka Ndukwu Theresa and Kenneth Okonkwo (25/25)
Divine-Love Akam (24)
Rotimi Olawale (29)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ADVOCACY

Hamzat Lawal (32) – Winner

Bright Jaja (29)
Uchechi ‘Ucy’ Rochas (27)
Ifedayo Durosinmi-Etti (30)
Funke Adeoye (27)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ARTS (VISUAL & APPLIED)

Ken Nwadiogbu (25) – Winner

Arinze Stanley (26)
Dipo Doherty (28)
Olarinde Olayemi Ayanfeoluwa (22)
Olabanke Subair (28)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR BUSINESS

Olawale Ayilara (31) – Winner

Adekunle Hassan (31)
Obi Ozor (30)
Chika Madubuko (30)
Tiwalola Olanubi (31)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR COMMUNITY ACTION

Isaac Success (28) – Winner

Abdulazeez Kaltumi (27)
Yetunde Fadeyi (27)
Kelechukwu Nwachukwu Lucky (25)
Tony Joy (27)
Akpobi Elvis (31)
Stephen Teru (29)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR EDUCATION

Olaseni Cole (32) – Winner

Omozino Eguh (28)
Eyitayo Ogunmola (31)
Seyi Oluyole (27)
Farida Kabir (27)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR FASHION

Tuboboreni Sandrah (28) – Winner

Andrea Iyamah (26)
Derin Fabikun (29)
Osemwengie Victor Odion (31)
Kenneth Izedonmwen (29)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR FILM-MAKING

 

Dare Olaitan (28) – Winner

Kayode Kasum (28)
Chinney Love Eze (31)
Rahama Sadau (26)
Uche Odoh (30)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR JOURNALISM

Shola Lawal (25) – Winner

Aisha Salaudeen (25)
Joey Akan (28)
Ayodeji Rotinwa (29)
Kiki Mordi (28)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR LITERATURE

Otosirieze Obi-Young (25) – Winner

Akwaeke Emezi (32)
Ijeoma Umebinyuo (30)
Lanaire Aderemi (20)
Oyinkan Braithwaite (31)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MEDIA

Samuel Ajiboye (28) – Winner

Peace Itimi (24)
Paul Alasiri (27)
Edirin Edewor (28)
Tosin Olaseinde (31)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MUSIC

Damini Ebunoluwa ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (28) – Winner

Teniola Apata (26)
Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana (29)
John ‘Johnny Drille’ Ighodalo (29)
Sadiq ‘Wurld’ Onifade (32)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR OAP (VISUAL & AUDIO)

Simi ‘Drey’Adejumo (21) – Winner

Osato ‘EDK’ Edokpayi (27)
Hussaina ‘Dashen’ Usman (31)
Mayowa Ogundele – Adegoke (30)
Sandra Ezekwesili (30)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

Tolani Alli (27) – Winner

Adah Clarence (30)
Yemi Ajala (31)
Praise Nnemeka (21)
Stephen Tayo (25)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

Bukky Akomolafe (31) – Winner

Adesola Ade-Unuigbe (28)
Yinka Iyinolakan (30)
Onoriode Reginald Aziza (27)
Peter Tega Oghenejobo (32)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PUBLIC SERVICE

Adetola Onayemi (28) – Winner

Ibijoke Faborede (31)
Moses Onalapo (29)
Dr Achama Eluwa (31)
Fehintola Ajogbasile and Judith Oguzie (27/32)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR SPORTS

Israel Adesanya (30) – Winner

Al-farouq Aminu (29)
Georgia Oboh (18)
Eseoghene Oguma (21)
Samuel Chukwueze (23)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR TECHNOLOGY

Zang Luka Bot (28) – Winner

Chinedu Azodoh/ Adetayo Bamiro (29/32)
Muhammad Salisu Abdullahi (28)
Timothy Adeleye (30)
Funfere Koroye (29)

 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR

Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (28) – Winner

Debo Ogundoyin (32)
Kenneth Udekwe (32)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *