18 Feb

TFAA 2014 NOMINEES

(Nominees are arranged in order of name, age, organisation and country of origin)

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Advocacy & Activism

1. Kennedy Odede, 29: Shining Hope for Communities, Kenya
2. Ola Ojewumi, 23: Sacred Hearts children’s transplant foundation and Project ASCEND, Nigeria
3. Boniface Mwangi, 29: Pawa 254 initiative, Kenya
4. Abdikadir Aden Hassan, 26: Founding member of Garissa Youth Environment Movement, Kenya
5. David Akpan, 28: UCARE Foundation Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Agriculture

1. Eric Muthomi, 27: Stawi Foods, Kenya
2. Nomzamo Khoza, 27: Farmer, South Africa
3. Olawale Isiah Ojo, 25: Agropreneur, Nigeria
4. Charles Nichols and Samir Ibrahim; 24, 24: SunCulture, Kenya
5. Nasir Yammama, 24: Farmer, Nigeria

The Tony O. Elumelu Prize in Business

1. Zakaria Hersi, 25: StartUpSomalia.com & 4Weeks4Life, Somalia
2. Eseoghene Odiete, 24: Hesey Designs, Nigeria
3. Andrew Mupuya, 21: Youth Entrepreneurial Link Investments, Uganda
4. Ally Edha Awadh, 31: Lake Oil Group, Tanzania
5. Ashley Uys, 30: Medical Diagnostech and OculusID, South Africa

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Community Action

1. Jake Okechukwu, 26: Sickle Cell Aid Foundation, Nigeria
2. Emmanuel Olisaeloka Osemeka, 30: Social Welfare Network Initiative, Nigeria
3. Tricia Michaels, 28: Stay In School Initiative, Nigeria
4. Nixon Ochater, 23: Amani Initiative, Uganda
5. David Akpan, 28: UCARE Foundation, Nigeria

 

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Education

1. Best Aiyorworth, 22: Founder Girls’ Power Micro Lending Organization, Uganda
2. Regina Agyare, 30: Soronko Solutions, Ghana
3. Ogunlana Olumideand and Obanor Chukwuwezam; 22, 23: Prepclass.com.ng, Nigeria
4. Philip Obaji Jr, 28: 1 GAME Campaign, Nigeria
5. Adeniyi Oluokun, 28: AccessDrive, Nigeria

 

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Public Service

1. Okwuone Nkechi, 25: Edo State Government, Nigeria
2. Guillermina-Mekuy Mba Obono, 32: Department of Culture and Tourism, Equatorial Guinea
3. Ahmed Salihijo, 30: Infrastructure Concession Regulatory Commission, Nigeria
4. Lukman Jaji, 29: African Union Institute for Education Information Management System, Nigeria
5. Peterson Opio, 28: Australian Aboriginal Development Cooperation, Uganda

 

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Technology

1. Lorna Rutto, 28: EcoPost, Kenya
2. Jamilia Abass, Linda Kwamboka, Susan Oguya, – 30, 26, 26: M-Farm, Kenya
3. Anne Amuzu, 29: Nandimobile Company, Ghana
4. Mark Essien, 31: Hotels.ng, Nigeria
5. Joshua Okello, 23: WinSenga, Kenya

 

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Entertainment

1. Panshak Zamani, 27: Musical Artiste, Nigeria
2. Michael Kwesi Owusu (Sarkodie), 28: Musical Artiste, Ghana
3. Nasibu Abdul Juma (Diamond), 24: Musical Act, Tanzania
4. Ivie okujaye, 28: Actress and producer, Nigeria
5. Yaya Toure, 31: Footballer, Ivory Coast

 

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Enterprise Support

1. Sanga Moses, 30: Eco-Fuel, Uganda
2. Bunmi Otegbade, 27: Generation Enterprise and StrategyQ, Nigeria
3. David Oshei, 27: Dropifi, Kenya
4. Justin Stanford, 30: 4Di Group, South Africa
5. Oluwafemi Bankole, 27: TechCabal.com, Nigeria

The Future Awards Prize for African Young Person of the Year

1. Kayode Disu, 31: ISEC, Nigeria
2. Joel Mwale, 20: Sky Drop Enterprises and Gigavia.com, Kenya
3. Sangu Delle, 27: Cleanacwa, Ghana
4. Alengot Oromait, 22: Member of Parliament, Uganda
5. David Adedeji Adeleke (Davido), 21

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *