The Future Awards Africa 17th Edition

Nominees List

CATEGORY 1: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

This award recognizes the outstanding talent and remarkable achievements of an actor or actress whose work has distinguished them.

  • Ama Qamata (25)
  • Emeka Nwagbaraocha (27)
  • Genoveva Umeh (28)
  • Mike Afolarin (30)
  • Moshood Fattah (32)
  • Olumide Oworu (28)
  • Rahama Sadau (29)
  • Scarlet Gomez (31)
  • Tobi Bakre (29)

CATEGORY 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy & Activism

This award recognizes an individual’s contributions to ensuring that their work influences decisions within political, economic, social systems and institutions for the development of the country in their chosen causes.

  1. Kehinde Odanye (30)
  2. Muhammad Kolo Muhammad (29)
  3. Osariemen Grace Omoruyi (30)
  4. Tobiloba Osogbiye (29)
  5. Timileyin Kayode (26)

CATEGORY 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

This award recognizes exceptional talent and achievements in agriculture. This award celebrates those who have distinguished themselves through innovative thinking & exceptional leadership, making a positive impact towards food security and rural development in Africa.

  1. Emmanuel Negedu (31)
  2. Joshua Ifezue (28)
  3. Joshua Okpata (31)

CATEGORY 4: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Arts and Literature

This prize seeks to highlight the extraordinary achievements of visual, performance and digital artists in the field of creative and visual arts within the year in review. The award for literature is given to a young person who has successfully written, published or marketed books.

  1. Haneefah Adam (28)
  2. Michael Dubby (25)
  3. Morenike Olusanya (28)

CATEGORY 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Community Action

This prize seeks to acknowledge the contributions of individuals across Africa, to community building within the year in view.

  1. Ahamisi GodsFavour (21)
  2. Chioma Ukpabi  (27)
  3. Idris Bilyaminu Ndasadulau (24)
  4. Iresalewa Muhammad Bello (28)
  5. Salawu Azeez (30)

CATEGORY 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Content Creation

The spectrum of new media has changed and this award recognizes the contributions of individuals or teams who have dedicated themselves to creating quantifiable impact using the media as a tool for advancement in their chosen fields.

  1. Broda Shaggi (31)
  2. Eniola Korty Olanrewaju (25)
  3. Fisayo Fosudo (28)
  4. Layi Wasabi (22)
  5. Maryam Akpaokagi (24)
  6. Salem King (28)
  7. The Wisdom Man (21)

CATEGORY 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Dance

This prestigious award highlights great dancers who have stood out through their captivating performances, remarkable skill, innovative ideas, passion, and unwavering commitment to their craft. Through their movements, they weave beautiful stories that capture our joint experiences as one people, one Africa.

  1. Izzy Odigie (27)
  2. Regina Eigbe (28)
  3. Seyi Oluyole (31)
  4. Sherrie Silver (29)

CATEGORY 8: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Education

The award celebrates exceptional talent, innovative thinking & sustainable educational solutions with far-reaching impacts in African education.

  1. Adora Nwodo (27)
  2. Aliu Toluwani Victor (22)
  3. Demilade Adelaja (25)
  4. Sultan Akintunde (27)
  5. Uchechi Rochas 31

CATEGORY 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Entrepreneurship/Business

This award is conferred to an entrepreneur who has founded, led and grown a business or private enterprise to measurable success through extraordinary vision, leadership, and commitment to innovation in the year in view.

  1. Bella Victor  (27)
  2. Bright Sekoni (25)
  3. Jumoke Dada (29)
  4. Lukman Shobowale (29)
  5. Miracle Nwachukwu (27)
  6. Nathan Nwachukwu (19)
  7. Sandra Chukwudozie (31)
  8. Victor Ehindero (24)
  9. Victor Adegbile (26)
  10. Noah Ibrahim (31)

CATEGORY 10: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

This award rewards the work of an individual(s) in the fashion industry who have impacted the industry through his/her chosen medium and created a tangible body of work.

  1. Oluwagbemisola Okunlola (29)
  2. Rhoda Aguonigho (25)
  3. Thebetsile Thebe Magugu (29)
  4. Uyiosa Omorogbe (26)
  5. Veekee James (29)

CATEGORY 11: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Film

This award recognizes the contributions of professionals in the film industry towards improving the craft of film making and influencing global audiences within the year in review.

  1. Apampa Oluwadamilola (28)
  2. Greene Abdulazeez (29)
  3. Ifan Michael (32)
  4. Ife Olujuyigbe (32)
  5. Nora Awolowo (24)
  6. Ovie Odiete (30)
  7. Steven Ndukwu (28)
  8. TG Omori (28)

CATEGORY 12: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Governance

This award recognizes leaders who have distinguished themselves with exceptional skills, innovative ideas, and unwavering dedication to the development of Africa. They are the protagonists of a new era of governance that will usher in a better, brighter future for our communities and nations!

  1. Hakeem Onasanya (31)
  2. Igunbor Sarah (30)
  3. Isa Ozo Mustapha (31)
  4. Khalil-Halilu (32)
  5. Rukayat Shittu (27)
  6. Seun Olufemi-White (28)

CATEGORY 13: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Health And Wellness

This award recognizes the contribution of an individual or team who has made tangible impact in the health and wellness industry.

  1. Emmanuel Oni (28)
  2. Mmekidmfon Umanah (30)
  3. Dr. Princess Ifeoma Ike (30)
  4. Victor Amusan (30)

CATEGORY 14: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Intrapreneurship

This award acknowledges the exceptional talent and remarkable achievements of intrapreneurs whose innovative work has distinguished them in their organizations.

  1. Ernesto O. Dibia (25)
  2. Precious Akpan (28)
  3. Solomon O. Ayodele (31)
  4. Tutu Adetunmbi (31)
  5. Victor Okpala (27)

CATEGORY 15: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Journalism

This award is given to a writer, reporter, presenter, producer, and other professionals working in the journalism profession who have demonstrated excellence in the storytelling and bringing news to the public.

  1. Deborah Tolu-Kolawole (26)
  2. Ore Ogunbiyi (26)
  3. Pelumi Salako (25)

CATEGORY 16: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Law

This award is given to a young person who has recorded remarkable achievement in the legal sector within the year in review.

  1. Bioku Benjamin (29)
  2. Chidi Odoemenam (29)
  3. Damilola Wright (30)
  4. Toyin Aiyepola (30)

CATEGORY 17: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

This award is conferred to a recording and performing artist whose music has made a significant impact in the industry and earned them local and international repute in the year in review.

  1. Asake (28)
  2. Aya Nakamura (28)
  3. Ayra Starr (21)
  4. Libianca (22)
  5. Tay C (27)

CATEGORY 18: The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (TV & Radio)

This award acknowledges the exceptional skill and remarkable accomplishments of on-air personalities whose work has distinguished them in the entertainment industry.

  1. Adesola Balikis (25)
  2. Anita Akuffo (30)
  3. Dimkpa Karen (28)
  4. Emmanuel Onwuka (30)
  5. Ilowitdflo (25)
  6. Laila Johnson Salami (26)

CATEGORY 19: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Photography

The award honors outstanding talent, creativity and remarkable achievements in photography. This award celebrates photographers who have distinguished themselves through exceptional skills and innovative thinking, using their art to create positive impact and tell compelling stories.

  1. Akindele Ibukun (31)
  2. Bolarinwa (Horla of Lagos) (24)
  3. Chika Onuu (30)
  4. Deji Oluokun (31)
  5. Ngozieme (23)
  6. Opeyemi Femi Oke (31)

CATEGORY 20: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service

This award recognizes the contributions of a professional who has dedicated themselves to creating tangible impact in the private sector through innovation and collaboration in the year in view.

  1. Ewuoso Olubukayo (28)
  2. Fatima Jimanate Umar (31)
  3. Muhumuza Brian (29)
  4. Oghenerukevwe Toka (31)
  5. Phoebe Dami-Asolo (31)

CATEGORY 21: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Service To Young People

This award is given to an outstanding individual who donates their time and money to helping youth across the country, (excluding politicians and people in government).

  1. Bosun Tijani (46)
  2. Melody Fidel (33)

CATEGORY 22: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Sport

The award celebrates remarkable achievements and outstanding talent in the world of sports. This award recognizes athletes who have distinguished themselves through exceptional skills, determination, and perseverance, overcoming obstacles and inspiring others.

  1. Asisat Oshoala (28)
  2. Ese Brume (27)
  3. Mary Busayo Olatunji (24)
  4. Michelle Alozie (26)
  5. Tobi Amusan (26)
  6. Victor Osimhen (24)

CATEGORY 23: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

This award acknowledges the work of a researcher, scientist, innovator, inventor who have contributed to the advancement and application of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) either for personal gain, professional advancement, charity or administrative duties within the year in review.

  1. David Onilude (21)
  2. Germaine 24 and Hansel Ndu Okeke (28)
  3. Goodness Kayode (26)
  4. Inioluwa Deborah Raji (27)
  5. Shodipo Ayomide (25)
  6. Victor Fatanmi (29)
  7. Yanmo Omoregbe (30)

CATEGORY 24: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person Of The Year

This prize is awarded to a young person who has become a force for change, capturing the collective imagination of all Africans through their personal achievements, public image, and personal triumphs.

  1. Enioluwa Adeoluwa (24)
  2. Hilda Baci (26)
  3. Oluwaseyi Moejoh (22)
  4. Precious Eniayekan (30)
  5. Rena Wakama (31)
  6. Victor Osimhen (24)

CATEGORY 25: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creativity

  1. Babatunde Sanni of Ikorodu Bois (23)
  2. Hauwa Lawal (29)
  3. Intissar Bashir Kurfi (31)
  4. Victoria Adesanmi (31)